If You Walk Away, or Run (from a Lease), the Deal is not Done
[…] The principal broker or brokers of a brokerage may assign to a management level licensee any of the afore-mentioned duties.

Re: Licensing Education- According to Am. HB 532, prospective licensees may now complete the required 120 hours of pre-licensing education “by either classroom instruction or distance education.”  O.R.C. Section 4735.01 (DD) defines “distance education” as instruction “accomplished through use of interactive, electronic media and where the teacher and student are separated by distance or time, or both.” Currently, only brokers have the option of on-line licensing.  All pre-licensing course work must still be taken by an accredited, public or private “Institution of Higher Learning.”

Am. HB 532 also increased from ten (10) to twenty (20) hours the post licensure educational requirements.