In order to better visualize the changes, an excerpt from revised R.C. 5713.03 is re-produced belo
[…] Prior to Am. Sub H.B. 487, R.C. 5713.03 provided that each county auditor "was to determine ….the true value" of each real estate parcel. Revised R.C. 5713.03 now provides that the true value of "the fee simple estate, as if unencumbered" is to be valued by Ohio county auditors. In other words, leases, mortgages and other encumberances are not to be taken into consideration when establishing market value for real property taxation.
In order to better visualize the changes, an excerpt from revised R.C. 5713.03 is re-produced below:
“Sec. 5713.03. The county auditor, from the best sources of information available, shall determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of the fee simple estate, as if unencumbered, of each separate tract, lot, or parcel of real property and of buildings, structures, and improvements located thereon and the current agricultural use value of land valued for tax purposes in accordance with section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, in every district, according to the rules prescribed by this chapter and section 5715.01 of the Revised Code, and in accordance with the uniform rules and methods of valuing and assessing real property as adopted, prescribed, and promulgated by the tax commissioner.
(A) The tract, lot, or parcel of real estate loses value due to some casualty;
(B) An improvement is added to the property…”
Some believe the newly revised statute will result in lower values for commercial properties that have above market rents but are otherwise comparable to surrounding properties.