Commercial leases in Ohio must
[…] 5301.01.
The trial court concluded that as a three-year lease
with an option to renew, the lease was subject to the execution requirements of
R.C. 5301.01(A). Because the lease failed to comply with R.C.
5301.01(A), the trial court decided that tenant was entitled to damages for the amounts paid to the landlord.
The landlord appealed, but the Tenth
District Court of Appeals upheld the ruling of the trial court.
In justifying its ruling, the appellate court simply
applied the law to the facts. To accomplish the same, it looked first to the
applicable statutes.
“As is relevant here, R.C. 5301.01(A) provides: A deed, mortgage, land contract …. or lease
of any interest in real property … shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor,
vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease or
shall be signed by the trustee in the case of a memorandum of trust. The
signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, or
by the trustee, before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or
a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify
the acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the
acknowledgement.”
The so called “3+ year rule” exception to R.C. 5301.01(A), which only applies to
leases is found in R.C. 5301.08,
which provides: "Sections 5301.01 to
5301.45 of the Revised Code do not affect the validity of any lease * * *