By: Stephen D. Richman, Senior Counsel - Kohrman, Jackson & Krantz
[…] because the lease included a provision authorizing the payment of the Landlords’
attorney fees and various self-help provisions. The court of appeals, however did not find
this argument persuasive, largely because the trial court did not award Appellees
any attorney fees and because there was no claim that Appellees exercised any
of the self-help remedies that Tenants objected to. Even assuming those
provisions of the lease were invalid, the appellate court found no error by the
trial court in refusing to declare the entire lease unenforceable, because
under O.R.C. 5321.14(A), a court “may refuse to enforce the rental
agreement or it may enforce the remainder of the rental agreement without the
unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable
clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”
Expectedly, Appellants further
contended that “even if the lease was not
unenforceable in its entirety, at the very least the trial court should have
found the early termination provision to be unconscionable and refused to
enforce it under R.C. 5321.14(A) and R.C. 5321.16(B).”