In the “old days”, when one could get 10%+ in
[…] Brokers is dispositive. Why? Because pursuant to ORC Section 4735.01 (A), there
are a list of activities, that if performed for another party, require a real
estate license, and a number of these activities (including leasing and
renting) are key components of property management.
What property
management activities performed for another party require a real estate license?
-Pursuant to ORC Section 4735.01 (A) (1), one
who rents or leases, or negotiates the rental or
leasing of any real estate must be licensed.
- Pursuant to ORC Section 4735.01 (A) (2), one who “offers,
attempts, or agrees to negotiate the …. rental or leasing of any real estate” must
be licensed.
-Pursuant to ORC Section 4735.01 (A) (5), one who “operates, manages,
or rents, or offers or attempts to operate, manage, or rent, other than as
custodian, caretaker, or janitor, any building or portions of buildings to the
public as tenants must be licensed.
Also included in the list of activities typically
performed by property managers that require a license are: advertising or
holding oneself out as in the business of leasing, one who performs any acts
directed at procuring tenants for a property and one who collects rental
information for purposes of referring prospective tenants to a rental unit.
Are
there any exceptions to the requirement that one engaged in property management
activities have a broker's license?
- There is no requirement that a community
association manager or condo association manager in Ohio hold a real estate
broker's license.